• 2020 Apopka Area Elections Voter Guide

    In Partnership with

  • Voting is the fundamental right and privilege to make your voice heard and opinion count.

    Much is at stake for our nation in the rapidly approaching 2020 election, but there are several critical decisions closer to home, including who will serve and represent our local Apopka area community.

    The Chamber’s advocacy and education is an integral part of what we do for our community. Therefore, in response to COVID-19 and in partnership with the University of Central Florida and Orlando Health, we've decided to compile all of our resources and candidates, in order to create this 2020 Apopka Area Elections Voting Guide.

    We hope that this voter guide will help you, your families, friends and employees make more informed decisions at the polls this year – whether at the ballot box on August 18, 2020, early voting or from the comfort of your own home. #LeadConnectServe

  • Upcoming Election Calendar:

    July 20, 2020 - Voter Registration Deadline

    August 3, 2020 - August 16, 2020 - Early Voting for the Primary Election

    August 18, 2020 - Primary Election Day

    October 5, 2020 - Voter Registration Deadline

    October 19, 2020 - November 1, 2020 - Early Voting for the General Election

    November 3, 2020 - General Election Day

  • How Do You Register to Vote?

    Registering to vote is a vital step in this process, as it is necessary to vote in both the primary and general elections. To register and vote you must be a U.S. citizen, 18 years old, and a legal resident of both Florida and of the county you seek to be registered in. You must register at least 29 days before the elections to be able to vote. Online registration is available at www.registertovoteflorida.gov.

  • Check My Registration

  • Find My Polling Place

  • What's On My Ballot?

  • Meet The Candidates

    *denotes a candidate is not participating in our 2020 Voter Guide

    U.S. House of Representatives, District 10

    Val Demings (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    Vennia Francois (R)

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Willie J. Montague (R)

     

    Florida State Attorney, Circuit 9

    Belvin Perry (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    Monique Worrell (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Deborah Lynne Barra (D)

    *Ryan Williams (D)

     

    Florida Senate, District 11

    Joshua Eli Adams (R)

    Facebook I TwitterWebsite

     

    *Randolph Bracy (D)

     

    Florida House, District 31

    Debra Kaplan (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    Crissy Stile (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    Keith Truenow (R)

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Stevan Novakovic (R)

     

    Orange County Sheriff

    John Mina (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Andrew Darling (D)

    *Jose "Joe" Lopez (D)

    *Eric L. McIntyre (D)

    *Darryl B. Sheppard (D)

     

    Orange County Property Appraiser

    Amy Mercado (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    Khalid Muneer (D)

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Rick Singh (D)

     

    Orange County School Board, District 7

    Melissa Mitchell Byrd

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Ericka Bell

    *Jeannetta Maxena

     

    9th Circuit Judge, Group 1

    Rhiannon Arnold

    Facebook I Website

     

    Mikaela Nix

    Facebook I Website

     

    9th Circuit Judge, Group 21

    Alan Apte

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Christy C. Collins

     

    9th Circuit Judge, Group 34

    Mike Kraynick

    Facebook I Website

     

    *Amrita Singh

     

    9th Circuit Judge, Group 39

    Vincent Falcone

    Facebook I Website

     

    Mark Van Valkenburgh

    Facebook I Website